Sunday, December 12, 2010

Where am i at?

not the best photo but this is with one of my friends from a week or so ago

Good question.....

On the band front i think all is ok, like i said the other day the surgeon is very happy with where i am at so im feeling pretty good too.... but i do no that some of the choices im making and what im putting in my mouth isnt the best but as long as im aware of it i think its ok.

On the emotional front i have been suffering quite a bit with loneliness but its funny because i have been so good.... i think its a balance thing, things cant be awesome all the time so theres bound to be moments when you crash and burn and unfortunately recently that has been happening. Maybe its because its getting closer to christmas and i always seem to reflect around holiday on how i am alone. I have only had a couple of rough nights on my own but heres hoping this week is better.

Honestly the only thing i really look forward to now is derby training and i have only just started that but i think it gives me a sense of purpose and its a decent hobby. This is important for me and i hope hope hope that i can get fit enough and stick with it. My friend who trains with me messaged me last night because she was so excited about going again which was so cute.

Laughter is amazing isnt it? LAst night i went out to watch a friends band which was fun in itself but i had spoken to tim and he invited me over his if i didnt want to stay out and so i went to see the band for a little and then went over his and even though i was having fun with my friends i always see them and do that so going and seeing tim was something different. We stayed up watching The Room and then some skits on youtube..... it was hilarious..... it hurt from laughing so much! I like hanging out with him..... yet another one of those situations where they are probably just friends but i get a crush although i have had a crush on this guy for like 5 yrs now so maybe its fair to say its ok if i have small feelings for him..... hopefully he will wanna hang soon.

Mikes got a new girl in his life which is AWESOME but means i have another person gone to hang out with..... maybe thats why i have been so funny about it all.... maybe its because my bestie has disapeared on me. Oh well.

Friday, December 10, 2010

Went to get a fill...

Went to get a fill and the Dr told me nope not now maybe not ever.... his super happy with how i am going specially with all my exercise. I have lost 7 kg = 15.4 lbs in 2-3 months and he wanted bigger numbers then that but i was happy too.

PS. I joined rollerderby..... my god i have never known a sport to be so intense... its awesome tho :D

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Arghhh the wonders of photos and more photos

I guess i should have weighed myself today but ill go but last weeks results....
32 kg = 70.4 lbs

so im very much sitting around the same figures but im ok with that.... i have something like 26kilos to loose over the next 6months and im completely happy with that ;-D

A random shot i took awhile back.
Got a bit random with my friend dave the other night and heres a couple of photos from the adventures...
Dave in his madhatters hat... his obsessed with it.

Nawwww his cute.
Me in his mask he made years ago lol

me before the wedding

wedding with friend

me with some girls at the wedding
me with my friends at the wedding.... you have no idea how tiny all these girls are.... THEY ARE TINY... i feel like a giant fatty next to them :(

Harry in the water a few weeks ago

Me the other day trying to take a full length shot on my own ahahah

Yet another random shot of me

The damage to my car :(
Well yes i am still here watching.....

Im insanely horrible blogger these days and you can blame facebook... it has destroyed and taken over my world yet AGAIN :(
Nothing crazy has been goiing on.... wake up, walk dog, do muscle work outs, go to work, come home go on ellipitcal and then maybe go do something fun with someone maybe.
In general all is same ole same ole.
The band is ok... its doing its job on somedays and then somedays its pretty slack... last few days its been tight so i havent eaten much then somedays its not tight an di can eat whatever... i have an appointment with my doctor on Thursday... i can really afford it and im not sure i should be doing it but i havent had a fill or seen the doc for 3 months so maybe i do need it but i am pretty tight'ish but like i said that changes all the time.
Havent lost heaps of weight but i actually havent been on the scales much.... i know i lost another kilo the other week but it wasnt much.... i honestly think im gaining muscle which is making my weightloss a lot slower but i also know that i havent eaten all that great lately either aahah im having these surgary ice chocolate frozen drinks in the morning and even though i know they are bad for me they actually fill me up for the whole day... i have one at 8am and then i dont want anything until liek 4-5 in the afternoon which is pretty good.... i think?! ill ask my doc... he prob wont agree because they have sugar in them lol.
Other then that nothing exciting is happening in my life..... everything is costing to much... had a car accident and the back end of my car is dented and its over $1500 worth of damage so i have to pay $400 for excess with my insurance :( and i have a tax bill off $180 which sucks.... all before christmas and then i have to go christmas shopping which i have barely thought about.
I also need to be careful with my spendings so i have enough money for Melbourne.... i hope its a good holiday because i probably wont be having one for awhile.
anyways i guess thats enough..... nothing exciting else to say ahahah.